Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The best way to keep up to date with Nuneaton Town FC

View

Historical League & Cup Stats

A comprehensive club history website is currently under construction at www.fromtowntotown.org.uk

A brief club history can be found below;

NUNEATON BOROUGH (1937-2008)

1937 Formed 15th May, 1937 after the demise of Nuneaton Town.
1937-38 Central Amateur League.
1938-40 Birmingham Combination.
1941-45 Nuneaton Combination (during World War Two).
1945-46 Birmingham Combination - runner-up (on goal average)
1948-49 Birmingham Combination - runner-up
1950-51 Birmingham Combination - runner-up
1952-53 Joined Birmingham & District League
1954-55 Birmingham & District - League Northern Division Champions
1955-56 Birmingham & District League - Champions
1958-59 Joined Southern League North Western zone
1960 Relegated to Division One
1962-63 Promoted to Premier Division (on goal average)
1966-67 Southern League runner-up
1974-75 Southern League runner-up
1979-80 Founder members of Alliance Premier League
1981-82 Rejoined Southern League
Southern League Midland Division Champions
Lost title play-off with Southern Division Champions Wealdstone on penalties after drawing 2-2 on aggregate (Wealdstone 2 Nuneaton 1, Nuneaton 1 Wealdstone 0).
1982-83 Rejoined Alliance Premier League
1983-84 Alliance Premier League runner-up
1984-85 Alliance Premier League runner-up
1986-87 Alliance Premier League renamed Conference
1987-88 Rejoined Southern League -Relegated to Midland Division
1990-91 Four points deducted
1992-93 Southern League Midland Division Champions
Promoted to Premier Division
1994 Relegated to Midland Division
1995-96 Southern League Midland Division Champions
Promoted to Premier Division
1998-99 Southern League Champions
1999-00 Rejoined Conference
2003-04 Rejoined Southern League Premier Division
2004-05 Rejoined Conference in newly-formed Northern Division
Football Conference Northern Division runner-up
Not promoted after play-offs -
(SF Nuneaton Borough 1 Altrincham 1, Altrincham won 4-2 on pen)
2005-06 Not promoted after play-offs (SF Nuneaton Borough 0 Droylsden 1)
2006-07 Conference North.
2007-08 Conference North.

SEASON LEAGUE P W D L F A P POS

1945-46 B'HAM C 32 19 4 9 113 58 42 2/17
1946-47 B'HAM C 36 19 4 13 84 64 42 4/19
1947-48 B'HAM C 38 18 8 12 94 66 44 6/20
1948-49 B'HAM C 38 23 9 6 92 44 55 2/20
1949-50 B'HAM C 38 24 9 5 92 40 57 3/20
1950-51 B'HAM C 38 26 3 9 112 65 55 2/20
1951-52 B'HAM C 38 22 7 9 109 75 51 4/20
1952-53 B'HAM 36 19 5 12 81 50 43 6/19
1953-54 B'HAM 46 27 8 11 129 59 62 4/24
1954-55 B'HAM-N 38 26 7 5 112 43 59 1/20
1955-56 B'HAM-1 38 24 8 6 109 55 56 1/20
1956-57 B'HAM-1 38 14 6 18 76 75 34 14/20
1957-58 B'HAM-1 38 13 7 18 68 79 33 13/20
1958-59 SOUTH-NW 34 17 5 12 76 66 39 8/18
1959-60 SOUTH-P 42 11 11 20 64 78 33 19/22
1960-61 SOUTH-1 40 11 7 22 60 91 29 18/21
1961-62 SOUTH-1 38 12 12 14 63 71 36 14/20
1962-63 SOUTH-1 38 21 10 7 82 41 52 4/20
1963-64 SOUTH-P 42 15 8 19 58 61 38 15/22
1964-65 SOUTH-P 42 19 7 16 57 55 45 8/22
1965-66 SOUTH-P 42 15 8 19 60 74 38 14/22
1966-67 SOUTH-P 42 21 9 12 82 54 51 2/22
1967-68 SOUTH-P 42 13 14 15 62 64 40 15/22
1968-69 SOUTH-P 42 17 7 18 74 58 41 11/22
1969-70 SOUTH-P 42 11 10 21 52 74 32 20/22
1970-71 SOUTH-P 42 12 12 18 43 66 36 16/22
1971-72 SOUTH-P 42 16 10 16 46 47 42 14/22
1972-73 SOUTH-P 42 16 14 12 51 41 46 9/22
1973-74 SOUTH-P 42 13 19 10 54 47 45 9/22
1974-75 SOUTH-P 42 23 8 11 56 37 54 2/22
1975-76 SOUTH-P 42 16 18 8 41 33 50 5/22
1976-77 SOUTH-P 42 20 11 11 52 35 51 5/22
1977-78 SOUTH-P 42 15 14 13 38 36 44 10/22
1978-79 SOUTH-P 42 13 17 12 59 50 43 11/22
1979-80 APL 38 13 13 12 58 44 39 10/20
1980-81 APL 38 10 9 19 49 65 29 18/20
1981-82 SOUTH-M 42 27 11 4 88 32 65 1/22
1982-83 APL 42 15 13 14 57 60 58 11/22
1983-84 APL 42 24 11 7 70 40 69 2/22
1984-85 APL 42 19 14 9 85 53 58 2/22
1985-86 APL 42 13 5 24 58 73 36 18/22
1986-87 CONF 42 10 14 18 48 73 44 18/22
1987-88 SOUTH-P 42 8 13 21 58 77 37 21/22
1988-89 SOUTH-M 42 19 9 14 71 58 66 6/22
1989-90 SOUTH-M 42 26 7 9 81 47 85 3/22
1990-91 SOUTH-M 42 21 11 10 74 51 70 * 5/22
1991-92 SOUTH-M 42 17 11 14 68 53 62 6/22
1992-93 SOUTH-M 42 29 5 8 102 45 92 1/22
1993-94 SOUTH-P 42 11 8 23 42 66 41 22/22
1994-95 SOUTH-M 42 19 11 12 76 55 68 7/22
1995-96 SOUTH-M 42 30 5 7 82 35 95 1/22
1996-97 SOUTH-P 42 19 9 14 61 52 66 7/22
1997-98 SOUTH-P 42 17 6 19 68 61 57 12/22
1998-99 SOUTH-P 42 27 9 6 91 33 90 1/22
1999-00 CONF 42 12 15 15 49 53 51 15/22
2000-01 CONF 42 13 15 14 60 60 54 13/22
2001-02 CONF 42 16 9 17 57 57 57 10/22
2002-03 CONF 42 13 7 22 51 78 46 20/22
2003-04 SOUTH-P 42 17 15 10 65 49 66 4/22
2004-05 CONF-N 42 25 6 11 68 45 81 2/22
2005-06 CONF-N 42 22 11 9 68 43 77 3/22
2006-07 CONF-N 42 15 15 12 54 45 60 10/22
2007-08 CONF-N 42 19 14 9 58 40 71 7/22

F.A. CUP

1945-46 1Q HEDNESFORD TOWN A 2-2
1Qr HEDNESFORD TOWN H 5-2
2Q WORCESTER CITY H 1-0
3Q BOURNEVILLE ATHLETIC H 8-1 Nuneaton Borough disqualified (ineligible player used).
1946-47 PRE DARLASTON H 3-1
1Q ATHERSTONE TOWN A 4-1
2Q DUDLEY TOWN H 2-1
3Q HEREFORD UNITED A 0-5
1947-48 1Q GRESLEY ROVERS A 2-3
1948-49 PRE WHITWICK COLLIERY A 0-2
1949-50 PRE BEDWORTH TOWN A 3-1
1Q MOIRA UNITED H 7-1
2Q ATHERSTONE TOWN A 2-2
2Qr ATHERSTONE TOWN H 1-1
2Qr2 ATHERSTONE TOWN H 2-1
3Q GRESLEY ROVERS H 2-2
3Qr GRESLEY ROVERS A 3-2
4Q WELLINGTON TOWN A 4-3
1 KING'S LYNN H 2-1
2 MOSSLEY H 0-0
2r MOSSLEY A 3-0
3 EXETER CITY A 0-3
1950-51 4Q LINBY COLLIERY A 1-3
1951-52 1Q BURTON ALBION H 2-2
1Qr BURTON ALBION A 4-2
2Q SUTTON TOWN (BIRMINGHAM) H 5-1
3Q BEDWORTH TOWN A 1-1
3Qr BEDWORTH TOWN H 1-2
1952-53 PRE LOCKHEED LEAMINGTON A 2-1
1Q HEDNESFORD TOWN A 1-1
1Qr HEDNESFORD TOWN H 2-5
1953-54 1Q LOCKHEED LEAMINGTON H 1-0
2Q RUGBY TOWN A 2-1
3Q BURTON ALBION A 1-1
3Qr BURTON ALBION H 3-1
4Q GRESLEY ROVERS H 4-1
1 WATFORD H 3-0
2 QUEENS PARK RANGERS A 1-1
2r QUEENS PARK RANGERS H 1-2
1954-55 4Q HEREFORD UNITED H 3-2
1 BRENTFORD A 1-2
1955-56 4Q HEREFORD UNITED A 1-8
1956-57 4Q BROMSGROVE ROVERS H 1-2
1957-58 PRE SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN A 2-2
PREr SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN H 3-1
1Q BILSTON H 2-0
2Q BRIERLEY HILL ALLIANCE A 2-4
1958-59 1Q BURTON ALBION A 3-0
2Q TAMWORTH A 1-1
2Qr TAMWORTH H 1-0
3Q BRUSH SPORTS H 2-1
4Q HEREFORD UNITED H 2-2
4Qr HEREFORD UNITED A 1-3
1959-60 1Q BURTON ALBION A 4-1
2Q BRUSH SPORTS A 3-4
1960-61 1Q TAMWORTH H 1-4
1961-62 1Q TAMWORTH H 3-0
2Q BURTON ALBION H 1-0
3Q HINCKLEY ATHLETIC A 2-2
3Qr HINCKLEY ATHLETIC H 1-1
3Qr2 HINCKLEY ATHLETIC N 1-3 @ Leicester
1962-63 1Q HALESOWEN TOWN H 6-0
2Q LOCKHEED LEAMINGTON H 2-1
3Q RUGBY TOWN A 0-1
1963-64 1Q HEDNESFORD TOWN A 4-3
2Q HALESOWEN TOWN H 2-1
3Q LOCKHEED LEAMINGTON H 0-2
1964-65 1Q LOUGHBOROUGH UNITED A 2-1
2Q TAMWORTH H 2-1
3Q ATHERSTONE TOWN A 1-1
3Qr ATHERSTONE TOWN H 2-5
1965-66 1Q LOCKHEED LEAMINGTON A 1-3
1966-67 1Q ATHERSTONE TOWN A 6-1
2Q LOUGHBOROUGH UNITED H 8-2
3Q BURTON ALBION A 1-0
4Q MACCLESFIELD TOWN A 1-1
4Qr MACCLESFIELD TOWN H 2-0
1 WEALDSTONE A 2-0
2 SWANSEA TOWN H 2-0
3 ROTHERHAM UNITED H 1-1
3r ROTHERHAM UNITED A 0-1
1967-68 4Q MATLOCK TOWN H 1-0
1 EXETER CITY H 0-0
1r EXETER CITY A 0-0
1r2 EXETER CITY N 0-1 @ Bristol C
1968-69 4Q KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS H 1-1
4Qr KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS A 0-3
1969-70 4Q TAMWORTH H 2-4
1970-71 1Q HEDNESFORD TOWN A 2-1
2Q LYE TOWN H 3-0
3Q STOURBRIDGE H 2-1
4Q TAMWORTH A 1-1
4Qr TAMWORTH H 2-2
4Qr2 TAMWORTH N 1-3 @ B'ham
1971-72 1Q LOUGHBOROUGH UNITED A 5-0
2Q LONG EATON UNITED H 2-0
3Q ALFRETON TOWN A 4-0
4Q TAMWORTH H 3-1
1 TORQUAY UNITED A 0-1
1972-73 PRE KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS H 1-1
PREr KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS A 1-0
1Q LOCKHEED LEAMINGTON H 4-1
2Q RUGBY TOWN A 1-0
3Q ALVECHURCH H 2-0
4Q ALFRETON TOWN A 2-0
1 TELFORD UNITED A 2-3
1973-74 1Q GRESLEY ROVERS H 3-0
2Q HEDNESFORD TOWN H 1-0
3Q HIGHGATE UNITED H 1-4
1974-75 1Q BANBURY UNITED H 3-0
2Q ALVECHURCH A 3-1
3Q ATHERSTONE TOWN A 1-1
3Qr ATHERSTONE TOWN H 2-0
4Q GRANTHAM H 1-1
4Qr GRANTHAM A 3-2 * AET
1 MAIDSTONE UNITED H 2-2
1r MAIDSTONE UNITED A 0-2
1975-76 1Q TAMWORTH H 2-1
2Q DUDLEY TOWN A 1-0
3Q GORNAL ATHLETIC H 1-1
3Qr GORNAL ATHLETIC A 3-0 @ Nuneaton
4Q CHELTENHAM TOWN H 2-1
1 WIMBLEDON H 0-1
1976-77 PRE RACING CLUB WARWICK H 2-1
1Q BRIERLEY HILL ALLIANCE H 2-0
2Q LYE TOWN H 2-0
3Q BROMSGROVE ROVERS H 2-0
4Q BARTON ROVERS A 3-2
1 CROOK TOWN A 4-1
2 LINCOLN CITY A 0-6
1977-78 4Q HEDNESFORD TOWN H 2-1
1 OXFORD UNITED H 2-0
2 TILBURY H 1-2
1978-79 4Q MATLOCK TOWN H 2-2
4Qr MATLOCK TOWN A 2-2
4Qr2 MATLOCK TOWN N 2-1 @ Stafford
1 CREWE ALEXANDRA H 0-2
1979-80 4Q BOSTON UNITED A 1-1
4Qr BOSTON UNITED H 2-1
1 NORTHWICH VICTORIA H 3-3
1r NORTHWICH VICTORIA A 0-3
1980-81 4Q KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS A 0-1
1981-82 1Q RUSHDEN TOWN H 6-0
2Q LYE TOWN A 2-1
3Q TIVIDALE H 5-2
4Q BROMSGROVE ROVERS H 2-1
1 BISHOP AUCKLAND A 1-4
1982-83 1Q STAMFORD A 1-1
1Qr STAMFORD H 5-0
2Q GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY H 3-3
2Qr GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY A 0-2
1983-84 1Q OLDBURY UNITED H 1-2
1984-85 1Q WISBECH TOWN A 6-2
2Q IRTHLINGBOROUGH DIAMONDS A 5-0
3Q GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY H 2-0
4Q HEDNESFORD TOWN A 4-0
1 SCUNTHORPE UNITED H 1-1
1r SCUNTHORPE UNITED A 1-2
1985-86 1Q HEMEL HEMPSTEAD A 3-1
2Q MOOR GREEN A 4-1
3Q HINCKLEY ATHLETIC H 0-0
3Qr HINCKLEY ATHLETIC A 1-0
4Q DUNSTABLE A 2-0
1 BURNLEY H 2-3
1986-87 4Q GOOLE TOWN{1} A 2-1
1 ROCHDALE H 0-3
1987-88 4Q V S RUGBY A 0-3
1988-89 1Q STAMFORD H 2-0
2Q BANBURY UNITED H 1-1
2Qr BANBURY UNITED A 0-1
1989-90 PRE WILLENHALL TOWN H 1-1
PREr WILLENHALL TOWN A 0-1
1990-91 PRE HINCKLEY TOWN H 4-1
1Q GOOLE TOWN{1} H 1-0
2Q BLAKENALL A 3-3
2Qr BLAKENALL H 3-0
3Q FRICKLEY ATHLETIC A 0-1
1991-92 1Q CHALFONT ST PETER A 4-0
2Q CORBY TOWN H 2-2
2Qr CORBY TOWN A 0-1
1992-93 PRE BOLDMERE ST MICHAELS H 2-1
1Q LEICESTER UNITED H 3-1
2Q MATLOCK TOWN H 2-1
3Q RAUNDS TOWN H 4-0
4Q WEMBLEY A 1-1
4Qr WEMBLEY H 0-0
4Qr WEMBLEY A 2-1
1 WOKING A 2-3
1993-94 1Q WINTERTON RANGERS A 7-1
2Q WEST MIDLANDS POLICE H 3-3
2Qr WEST MIDLANDS POLICE A 3-0
3Q WORKSOP TOWN H 4-1
4Q STEVENAGE BOROUGH A 2-1
1 SWANSEA CITY A 1-1
1r SWANSEA CITY H 2-1 * AET
2 A F C BOURNEMOUTH A 1-1
2r A F C BOURNEMOUTH H 0-1
1994-95 4Q HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS H 2-2
4Qr HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS A 2-3
1995-96 4Q EVESHAM UNITED H 6-1
1 BARROW A 1-2
1996-97 4Q COLWYN BAY A 0-1
1997-98 1Q BURY TOWN A 2-1
2Q BEDWORTH UNITED A 1-1
2Qr BEDWORTH UNITED H 6-1
3Q STOURBRIDGE H 4-1
4Q EMLEY H 2-3
1998-99 2Q ATHERSTONE UNITED A 0-0
2Qr ATHERSTONE UNITED H 3-0
3Q BURTON ALBION A 1-2
1999-00 4Q GUISELEY H 2-3
2000-01 4Q STEVENAGE BOROUGH H 1-1
4Qr STEVENAGE BOROUGH A 2-1
1 STOKE CITY A 0-0
1r STOKE CITY H 1-0
2 A F C BOURNEMOUTH A 0-3
2001-02 4Q ALTRINCHAM A 0-3
2002-03 4Q BARROW H 1-1
4Qr BARROW A 3-4
2003-04 2Q WORCESTER CITY H 1-0
3Q RUNCORN HALTON H 1-1
3Qr RUNCORN HALTON A 2-2 L 5-4 pens
2004-05 2Q LEEK TOWN A 1-1
2Qr LEEK TOWN H 1-2
2005-06 2Q A F C TELFORD UNITED H 3-1
3Q CHELMSFORD CITY H 1-1
3Qr CHELMSFORD CITY A 2-1 * AET
4Q TIVERTON TOWN H 0-0
4Qr TIVERTON TOWN A 1-0
1 RAMSGATE H 2-0
2 HISTON H 2-2
2r HISTON A 2-1
3 MIDDLESBROUGH H 1-1
3r MIDDLESBROUGH A 2-5
2006-07 2Q OADBY TOWN A 6-0
3Q HUCKNALL TOWN H 0-1
2007-08 2Q BROMSGROVE ROVERS A 1-1
2Qr BROMSGROVE ROVERS H 2-0
3Q STAMFORD H 4-1
4Q CHASETOWN A 1-2

F.A. TROPHY

1969-70 3Q ELLESMERE PORT TOWN H 7-0
1 STONEHOUSE H 3-0
2 CHELMSFORD CITY A 2-3
1970-71 1 BURY TOWN A 0-2
1971-72 3Q CORBY TOWN A 2-0
1 TELFORD UNITED H 1-2
1972-73 3Q MARGATE A 3-2
1 BARNET H 0-0
1r BARNET A 2-2
1r2 BARNET N 5-0 @ Banbury
2 WIMBLEDON H 2-3
1973-74 3Q BILSTON A 0-0
3Qr BILSTON H 2-1
1 KETTERING TOWN A 1-1
1r KETTERING TOWN H 1-1
1r2 KETTERING TOWN A 0-1 @ ?
1974-75 3Q KING'S LYNN A 1-2
1975-76 3Q CORBY TOWN A 1-1
3Qr CORBY TOWN H 1-1
3Qr2 CORBY TOWN N 0-3 @ Enderby ?
1976-77 3Q EVERWARM A 0-0
3Qr EVERWARM H 3-2
1 BANBURY UNITED H 4-2
2 SPENNYMOOR UNITED H 1-0
3 WILLINGTON H 2-1
QF SCARBOROUGH A 1-1
QFr SCARBOROUGH H 0-1
1977-78 1 GRANTHAM H 2-0
2 BANGOR CITY H 0-0
2r BANGOR CITY A 1-2
1978-79 1 KETTERING TOWN A 1-1
1r KETTERING TOWN H 0-1
1979-80 1 HYDE UNITED A 2-2
1r HYDE UNITED H 4-1
2 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY H 2-1
3 BARNET H 2-1
QF DAGENHAM A 2-3
1980-81 1 ASHINGTON H 1-2
1981-82 1 ALTRINCHAM A 0-1
1982-83 1 BISHOP AUCKLAND A 3-1
2 BLYTH SPARTANS A 2-3
1983-84 1 WORCESTER CITY A 0-0
1r WORCESTER CITY H 2-0
2 MAIDSTONE UNITED A 2-2
2r MAIDSTONE UNITED H 1-0
3 DAGENHAM H 2-2
3r DAGENHAM A 0-1
1984-85 1 STAFFORD RANGERS A 0-2
1985-86 1 STAFFORD RANGERS A 0-1
1986-87 3Q KING'S LYNN A 1-1
3Qr KING'S LYNN H 1-0
1 TELFORD UNITED A 4-1
2 GATESHEAD H 3-2
3 BLYTH SPARTANS H 2-2
3r BLYTH SPARTANS A 2-2
3r2 BLYTH SPARTANS H 2-2
3r3 BLYTH SPARTANS A 1-0
QF DARTFORD H 1-3
1987-88 1 MARINE H 1-1
1r MARINE A 1-2
1988-89 3Q WITTON ALBION A 1-2
1989-90 1Q COVENTRY SPORTING H W/O
2Q ALVECHURCH H 1-1
2Qr ALVECHURCH A 2-1
3Q BEDWORTH UNITED A 4-1
1 SHEPSHED CHARTERHOUSE A 1-1
1r SHEPSHED CHARTERHOUSE H 1-0
2 LEEK TOWN A 1-1
2r LEEK TOWN H 0-1
1990-91 3Q BURTON ALBION H 1-2
1991-92 1Q MARINE H 0-0
1Qr MARINE A 2-2
1Qr2 MARINE H 0-1
1992-93 2Q CONGLETON TOWN H 3-1
3Q BURTON ALBION H 0-0
3Qr BURTON ALBION A 3-0
1 MURTON A 2-1
2 MARINE H 0-1
1993-94 3Q AYLESBURY UNITED H 2-2
3Qr AYLESBURY UNITED A 2-1
1 CHELTENHAM TOWN A 0-1
1994-95 1Q HORWICH R M I A 3-0
2Q ASHTON UNITED H 1-2
1995-96 2Q KNOWSLEY UNITED H 3-2
3Q SPENNYMOOR UNITED A 2-0
1 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY A 1-4
1996-97 1Q CONGLETON TOWN H 0-3
1997-98 3Q ALTRINCHAM H 0-2
1998-99 2 HYDE UNITED H 1-1
2r HYDE UNITED A 0-1
1999-00 2 GUISELEY A 0-2
2000-01 3 BILSTON TOWN A 2-3
2001-02 3 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC A 1-1
3r STALYBRIDGE CELTIC H 1-2
2002-03 3 TAMWORTH A 0-3
2003-04 2 HUCKNALL TOWN A 1-2
2004-05 1 ROTHWELL TOWN A 1-2
2005-06 3Q FARSLEY CELTIC A 1-3
2006-07 3Q BRADFORD PARK AVENUE A 2-1
1 REDDITCH UNITED H 0-3
2007-08 3Q WORKINGTON H 0-0
3Qr WORKINGTON A 1-2


Major Honours;
Birmingham Combination: Runners Up 1945-46, 1948-49, 1950-51; Birmingham League: Champions 1954-55 (North), 1955-56 (Division One); Birmingham League (Maserfield Cup): Runners Up 1953, 1955; Southern League Premier Division: Champions1998-99, Runners Up 1966-67, 1974-75; Southern League Midland Division: Champions 1981-82, 1992-93, 1995-96; Southern League Cup: Winners 1995-96; Runners Up 1962-63; Southern League Interzone (Section 7): Winners 1958-59; Southern League Merit Cup: Winners 1992-93 (joint); Southern League Championship Match (League Champions v Cup Winners): Winners 1999, Runners Up 1996; Conference Premier: Runners Up 1983-84, 1984-85; Conference North: Runners Up 2004-05

FA Cup 3rd Round: 1949-50 (v Exeter City), 1966-67 (Rotherham United, Replay), 2005-06 (Middlesbrough, Replay).

FA Cup 2nd Round: 1953-54 (Replay), 1976-77, 1977-78, 1993-94 (Replay), 2000-01.

FA Cup 1st Round: 1954-55, 1967-68 (2nd Replay), 1971-72, 1972-73, 1974-75 (Replay), 1975-76, 1978-79, 1979-80, 1981-82, 1984-85 (Replay), 1985-86, 1986-87, 1992-93, 1995-96.

FA Trophy: Three appearances in Quarter Finals: 1977 (Replay), 1980, 1987.

Birmingham Senior (County) Cup: Winners 1949, 1956, 1960, 1978, 1980, 1993, 2002; Runners Up 1953, 1967, 1991;
Midland Floodlit Cup: Winners 1969, 1974, 1980, 1984 (joint), Runners Up 1983, 1985, 1991.

Play Offs;
Lost 3-2 on penalties to Wealdstone in Southern League Championship Play Off 1982 after 2-2 aggregate score; Lost 4-2 on penalties to Altrincham in Conference North Semi-Final 2005 following 1-1 after extra-time; Lost 1-0 to Droylsden in Conference North Semi-Final 2006

Grounds;
Manor Park 1937-2007; Liberty Way 2007-08.

Record Attendance at Manor Park - 22,114 (January 28, 1967 v Rotherham United, F.A. Cup Third Round).
Record Attendance for away fixture - 26,255 (January 17, 2006 v Middlesbrough at the Riverside Stadium, F.A. Cup Third Round Replay).

Top Goal Scorers;

The following players all scored more than 100 competitive goals for Borough -
Ken Plant, Paul Cutler, Paul Culpin, Martyn Twigger, Rob Straw.

Where next?

Nuneaton St Nicholas / Town (1889-1937) A comprehensive club history website is currently under construction at www.fromtowntotown.org.uk
Nuneaton Town (2008-Present) A comprehensive club history website is currently under construction at www.fromtowntotown.org.uk

Affiliations

Club sponsors